Difference between revisions of "Cacowards 2010"
From DoomWiki.org
[checked revision] | [checked revision] |
m (doomworld.com now uses HTTPS by default) |
m (fixes a link because the old one no longer works) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* [[No Rest for the Living]] - [[Nerve Software]] | * [[No Rest for the Living]] - [[Nerve Software]] | ||
− | * [[Arcadia Demade]] - [[J.P. LeBreton]] ( | + | * [[Arcadia Demade]] - [[J.P. LeBreton]] ({{ig|id=16179}}) |
− | * [[Curse of D'Sparil]] - [[ | + | * [[Curse of D'Sparil]] - [[Kristian Käll (Kristus)]] ({{ig|id=15999}}) |
− | * [[UAC Ultra]] - [[Jon Vail (40oz)]] & [[Jamie Bainbridge ( | + | * [[UAC Ultra]] - [[Jon Vail (40oz)]] & [[Jamie Bainbridge (Super Jamie)]] ({{ig|id=16038}}, texture set {{ig|id=16042}}) |
* [[Unloved]] - [[Paul Schneider (BlueEagle)]] ({{ig|id=16060}}) | * [[Unloved]] - [[Paul Schneider (BlueEagle)]] ({{ig|id=16060}}) | ||
* [[Valhalla]] - [[Ed Cripps]] ({{ig|id=16255}}) | * [[Valhalla]] - [[Ed Cripps]] ({{ig|id=16255}}) | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
* [[Drip Feed]] - [[Trevor Primmett (iori)]] ({{ig|id=16084}}) | * [[Drip Feed]] - [[Trevor Primmett (iori)]] ({{ig|id=16084}}) | ||
* [[Epic 2]] - [[Alexander S. (Eternal)]] ({{ig|id=16262}}) | * [[Epic 2]] - [[Alexander S. (Eternal)]] ({{ig|id=16262}}) | ||
− | * [[Stronghold]] - [[Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667) | + | * [[Stronghold]] - [[Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667)]] & Stronghold team ({{ig|id=16248}}) |
===Runners-Up=== | ===Runners-Up=== | ||
− | * [[Beyond Revival]] - [[Fiend]] ({{ig|id=16273}}) | + | * [[Beyond Revival]] - [[Fiend (mapper)|Fiend]] ({{ig|id=16273}}) |
− | * [[Base Ganymede]] Episode 2 - [[Adam Woodmansey (Khorus)]] ({{ig|id= | + | * [[Base Ganymede]] Episode 2 - [[Adam Woodmansey (Khorus)]] ({{ig|id=16256}}) |
===Also Mentioned=== | ===Also Mentioned=== | ||
− | * [[Threshold of Pain]] - ({{ig|id=16196}}) | + | * [[Threshold of Pain]] - [[John Gourley (scalliano)]] ({{ig|id=16196}}) |
− | * [[Realm of Cheogsh]] - ({{ig|id=16174}}) | + | * [[Realm of Cheogsh]] - [[Shadowman]] ({{ig|id=16174}}) |
− | * [[Serpent: Resurrection]] - ({{ig|id=16211}}) | + | * [[Serpent: Resurrection]] - [[Stephen Clark (The Ultimate DooMer)]] ({{ig|id=16211}}) |
− | * [[Temple of the Lizardmen 2]] - ({{ig|id=16274}}) | + | * [[Temple of the Lizardmen 2]] - [[Alando1]] ({{ig|id=16274}}) |
− | * [[Paranoid]] - ({{ig|id=16290}}) | + | * [[Paranoid]] - The Persecution Complex ({{ig|id=16290}}) |
===Best Multiplayer Level=== | ===Best Multiplayer Level=== | ||
− | * [[Mega Man 8-Bit Deathmatch|Megaman 8-bit Deathmatch]] - [[Cutmanmike]] et al. [http://cutstuff.net/ | + | * [[Mega Man 8-Bit Deathmatch|Megaman 8-bit Deathmatch]] - [[Cutmanmike]] et al. ([http://cutstuff.net/mm8bdm/ Official site]) |
===Worst Wad=== | ===Worst Wad=== | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
===Mordeth Award=== | ===Mordeth Award=== | ||
− | * [[Stronghold]] - [[Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667) | + | * [[Stronghold]] - [[Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667)]] & Stronghold team ({{ig|id=16248}}) |
===Mockaward=== | ===Mockaward=== | ||
− | * [[TurboCharged Arcade!]] - [[Xaser]] & [[Jimmy]] ( | + | * [[TurboCharged Arcade!]] - [[Xaser]] & [[James Paddock (Jimmy)]] ({{ig|id=16299}}) |
===Mapper of the Year=== | ===Mapper of the Year=== | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
== External links== | == External links== | ||
* [https://www.doomworld.com/17years/ The 17th Annual Cacowards] | * [https://www.doomworld.com/17years/ The 17th Annual Cacowards] | ||
− | * | + | * [https://www.doomworld.com/profile/1723-scuba-steve/?status=836569&type=status Nominations thread] |
Revision as of 21:57, 2 April 2020
The 17th Annual Cacowards, also referred to as Cacowards 2010, was the seventh annual Cacowards feature, released by Doomworld on December 10, 2010. It was written by Stephen Browning (Scuba Steve), Patrick Pineda, Ryan Nematollahi (hobbs), and Sarah Mancuso (esselfortium), and illustrated by Mike Lightner (Mancubus II), with a foreword by Bill Koch (Bloodshedder).
This edition included two runners-up and five additional mentions.
Contents
Winners
- No Rest for the Living - Nerve Software
- Arcadia Demade - J.P. LeBreton (Doomworld/idgames)
- Curse of D'Sparil - Kristian Käll (Kristus) (Doomworld/idgames)
- UAC Ultra - Jon Vail (40oz) & Jamie Bainbridge (Super Jamie) (Doomworld/idgames, texture set Doomworld/idgames)
- Unloved - Paul Schneider (BlueEagle) (Doomworld/idgames)
- Valhalla - Ed Cripps (Doomworld/idgames)
- Speed of Doom - Josh Sealy (Joshy) & Darkwave0000 (Doomworld/idgames)
- Drip Feed - Trevor Primmett (iori) (Doomworld/idgames)
- Epic 2 - Alexander S. (Eternal) (Doomworld/idgames)
- Stronghold - Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667) & Stronghold team (Doomworld/idgames)
Runners-Up
- Beyond Revival - Fiend (Doomworld/idgames)
- Base Ganymede Episode 2 - Adam Woodmansey (Khorus) (Doomworld/idgames)
Also Mentioned
- Threshold of Pain - John Gourley (scalliano) (Doomworld/idgames)
- Realm of Cheogsh - Shadowman (Doomworld/idgames)
- Serpent: Resurrection - Stephen Clark (The Ultimate DooMer) (Doomworld/idgames)
- Temple of the Lizardmen 2 - Alando1 (Doomworld/idgames)
- Paranoid - The Persecution Complex (Doomworld/idgames)
Best Multiplayer Level
- Megaman 8-bit Deathmatch - Cutmanmike et al. (Official site)
Worst Wad
- Æons of Death - DBThanatos et al. (ZDoom forums thread)
Mordeth Award
- Stronghold - Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667) & Stronghold team (Doomworld/idgames)