Top 100 Most Memorable Maps

From DoomWiki.org

The Top 100 Most Memorable Maps is an article suite published on Doomworld in celebration of Doom's 25th anniversary. Commissioned by Linguica and organized by Not Jabba, it also featured write-ups from Matt Tropiano, Xaser, rdwpa, Demon of the Well, Nine Inch Heels, Boris Klimeš (dew), and Sarah Mancuso (esselfortium). It lists the maps considered by the authors to be the most memorable individual levels published up until the 25th anniversary, regardless of whether they were released as part of a megawad or standalone, or whether they were remembered for good or bad reasons.

The list[edit]

  1. Misri Halek (Alien Vendetta MAP20) - Kim André Malde, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  2. Deus Vult - Huy Pham (Doom Marine), 2004 (Doomworld/idgames)
  3. The Mucus Flow (Community Chest 2 MAP24) - B.P.R.D, 2004 (Doomworld/idgames)
  4. Nuts - B.P.R.D, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  5. Culture Shock (Ancient Aliens MAP24) - Chris Kassap (lupinx-Kassman), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  6. Void - Mike Watson (Cyb), 2003 (Doomworld/idgames)
  7. The Sky May Be - DOUG the Eagle and Kansam, 1997 (Doomworld/idgames)
  8. Twilight Massacre (Speed of Doom MAP28) - Darkwave0000, 2010 (Doomworld/idgames)
  9. Darkdome (Eternal Doom MAP12) - Sverre André Kvernmo (Cranium), 1996 (Doomworld/idgames)
  10. Doomsday of UAC - Leo Martin Lim, 1994 (Doomworld/idgames)
  11. Go Fuck Yourself (Sunlust MAP29) - Zachary Stephens (Ribbiks), 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  12. Thunderpeak Powerplant and Termination - Björn Ostmann (Vader), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  13. Comatose - Lainos, 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  14. The Mancubian Candidate (Valiant MAP07) - Paul DeBruyne (skillsaw), 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  15. The Shrine (Eternal Doom IV MAP27) - Esa Repo (Espi), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  16. Wild Bleu Yonder (The Adventures of Square E2A5) - Xaser and Matt Tropiano, 2018 (Official site)
  17. Pale Monument (Sunder MAP08) - Insane_Gazebo, 2009 (Doomworld forums thread)
  18. Interstellar Sickness and Shaman's Device (Community Chest 4 MAP20 and MAP21) - Chris Kassap (lupinx-Kassman), 2012 (Doomworld/idgames)
  19. Beneath a Festering Moon (Back to Saturn X E2M26) - Xaser, 2014 (Doomworld forums thread)
  20. Arch-Violence (Plutonia 2 MAP11) - Adolf Vojta (Gusta) and Thomas van der Velden (t.v.), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  21. Mr. X (Scythe 2 MAP16) - Erik Alm, 2005 (Doomworld/idgames)
  22. Blizzard Conditions (Winter's Fury MAP07A) - Pyroscourge, 2012 (Doomworld forums thread)
  23. Hatred (Requiem MAP23) - Dario Casali, 1997 (Doomworld/idgames)
  24. Tough Skin River and The Unsinkable Fats Domino (Back to Saturn X E1M24 and E1M25) - John Oksasoglu (Tango) and Sarah Mancuso (esselfortium), 2012/13 (Doomworld/idgames)
  25. Phylex: Top Floor (Action Doom 2: Urban Brawl MAP07) - Stephen Browning (Scuba Steve) et al. 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  26. 1010011010 (Speed of Doom MAP31) - Darkwave0000, 2010 (Doomworld/idgames)
  27. God Machine (Sunlust MAP30) - Zachary Stephens (Ribbiks) and Daniel Jakobsson (dannebubinga), 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  28. Píča (Kama Sutra MAP30) - Adolf Vojta (Gusta), 2005 (Doomworld/idgames)
  29. The Given - Darryl Steffen (dobu gabu maru), 2017 (Doomworld/idgames)
  30. Equinox MAP13 - B.P.R.D, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  31. Run From It (Scythe MAP28) - Erik Alm, 2003 (Doomworld/idgames)
  32. Toxin Refinery (Knee-Deep in ZDoom Z1M3) - Pawel Zarczynski (NMN), Björn Ostmann (Vader), Michael Niggel (Risen), and Nick Baker (NiGHTMARE), 2007 (Doomworld/idgames)
  33. You Shall Not Pass! (Deus Vult II MAP22) - Huy Pham (Doom Marine), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  34. Doxylamine Moon (Sacrament MAP02) - Lainos, 2011 (Doomworld/idgames)
  35. Null Space - Russell Pearson, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  36. Leave Your Sol Behind (Ancient Aliens MAP16) - Paul DeBruyne (skillsaw), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  37. Disturbia - Death-Destiny, 2009 (Doomworld/idgames)
  38. The ZDoom Community Map Project "Take 2" - Various authors, 2013 (Doomworld/idgames)
  39. Vrack 3 - Fredrik Johansson, 2003 (Doomworld/idgames)
  40. Dolor (Counterattack MAP05) - Brett Harrell (Mechadon), 2017 (Doomworld/idgames)
  41. Chord 3 - Malcolm Sailor, 2000 (Doomworld/idgames)
  42. Festering Wicked Helix Sectors (Resurgence MAP31) - Josh Sealy (Joshy), 2014 (Doomworld/idgames)
  43. Putrefier - Ed Cripps, 2012 (Doomworld/idgames)
  44. Warp of Time (Hell Ground MAP04) - Alexander S. (Eternal), 2009 (Doomworld/idgames)
  45. Afterlife II (Scythe 2 MAP27) - Erik Alm, 2005 (Doomworld/idgames)
  46. Landing Pads and Atmospheric Processor (Aliens TC E2M1 and E2M2) - Justin Fisher, 1994 (Doom WAD Station)
  47. Jade Earth - Joonas Äijälä (Jodwin), 2010 (Doomworld/idgames)
  48. The Ruins (Earth MAP01) - Roger Ritenour, 1998 (Doomworld/idgames)
  49. Happy Time Circus II - Ray Schmitz (shitbag), 2009 (Doomworld/idgames)
  50. Dissolution (Phobos: Anomaly Reborn E1M3) - Christopher Lutz, 2003 (Doomworld/idgames)
  51. Alpha Scorpii Monument (Struggle MAP29) - antares031, 2018 (Doomworld/idgames)
  52. Phocas Island 2 - Chris Hopkins (chopkinsca), 2006 (Doomworld/idgames)
  53. Shadow Port (Back to Saturn X E2M1) - Josh Sealy (Joshy), Sarah Mancuso (esselfortium), and Boris Klimeš (dew), 2014 (Doomworld forums thread)
  54. Citadel at the Edge of Eternity (Community Chest MAP29) - Kevin Reay (Magikal), 2003 (Doomworld/idgames)
  55. My fav (Japanese Community Project MAP11) - Nanka Kurashiki (倉敷楠花), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  56. Toxic Touch (Alien Vendetta MAP10) - Kim André Malde, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  57. Arcadia Demade - J.P. LeBreton, 2010 (Doomworld/idgames)
  58. The City of the Damned: Apocalypse - Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667), 2011 (Doomworld/idgames)
  59. Afterlife (Hell Revealed MAP26) - Yonatan Donner, 1997 (Doomworld/idgames)
  60. Sanctuary of Filth (No End In Sight E4M6) - Emil Brundage (NaturalTvventy), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  61. Maskim Xul (Maskim Xul MAP02) - Obsidian, 2017 (Doomworld/idgames)
  62. Time Gate (Eternal Doom MAP05) - Sverre André Kvernmo (Cranium), 1996 (Doomworld/idgames)
  63. dead.wire - Xaser, 2015 (Doomworld forums thread)
  64. Eagle's Nest (Deus Vult II MAP13) - Huy Pham (Doom Marine), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  65. Candlecove (Valiant MAP10) - Paul DeBruyne (skillsaw), 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  66. Skagway (UAC Ultra MAP10) - Jon Vail (40oz) and Jamie Bainbridge (Super Jamie), 2010 (Doomworld/idgames)
  67. Undervilla (Whispers of Satan MAP16) - Paul Corfiatis, 2009 (Doomworld/idgames)
  68. Hobb's End Horror (Hellcore 2.0 MAP09) - Devon West (Darkfyre), 2006 (Doomworld/idgames)
  69. Hazmat Hazama (Japanese Community Project MAP29) - Toooooasty, 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  70. Doom City - Shamus Young, 1995 (Doomworld/idgames)
  71. Arcanum (The Adventures of Square E2A10) - James Paddock (Jimmy) and Xaser, 2018 (Official site)
  72. For We Are Many (Community Chest 3 MAP29) - Matt Tropiano, 2007 (Doomworld/idgames)
  73. Monster Hunter Ltd. Part I & Part II - Didy, 2014 (Part I, Part II)
  74. Sheer Poison - Zan-zan-zawa-veia, 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  75. Spooky Sunken Ship (The Golden Souls 2 W3M4) - Batandy, 2018 (ModDB)
  76. Ticket to Eternity (Plutonia 2 MAP29) - Adolf Vojta (Gusta) and Pavel Tvrzník (Pipicz), 2008 (Doomworld/idgames)
  77. Town of the Dead (Requiem MAP13) - Iikka Keränen, 1997 (Doomworld/idgames)
  78. Mission Imp.ossible (Action Doom MAP02) - Stephen Browning (Scuba Steve) et al. 2004 (Doomworld/idgames)
  79. The Mouth of Madness (Going Down MAP20) - Cyriak Harris (mouldy), 2014 (Doomworld/idgames)
  80. Star Port (Hellbound MAP17) - Zoltán Sófalvi (Z86), 2013 (Doomworld/idgames)
  81. Magnus (Stardate 20X6 MAP07) - Zachary Stephens (Ribbiks), 2013 (Doomworld/idgames)
  82. The Beginning and the End (The Ultimate Torment & Torture MAP04) - Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667), 2007 (Doomworld/idgames)
  83. Invasion... Level 2: The Upper Decks - Andy Chen and Claude Martins, 1994 (Doomworld/idgames)
  84. Crumbling Necropolis (NOVA II: New Dawn MAP15) - James Collins (an_mutt), 2015 (Doomworld/idgames)
  85. Songs of the Damned - Trevor Primmett (iori), 2006 (Doomworld/idgames)
  86. Run Buddy - Michael Krause, 1998 (Doomworld/idgames)
  87. Impossible: A New Reality - JK, 2006 (Doomworld/idgames)
  88. Dark Dome (Alien Vendetta MAP26) - Anders Johnsen, 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  89. Miasma - Thomas Seifert (tourniquet), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  90. Transduction (TNT: Revilution MAP12) - Keegan Covey (Stupidbunny), Steve Muller (Kyka), Megamur, and Darryl Steffen (dobu gabu maru), 2017 (Doomworld/idgames)
  91. The Ancient Navajo Wolf Warp (Ancient Aliens MAP01) - Paul DeBruyne (skillsaw), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  92. Void and Rainbow - Serious_MOod, 2017 (Doomworld forums thread)
  93. Netherworld Citadel (No End In Sight E3M7) - Emil Brundage (NaturalTvventy), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  94. Toxicity (The Darkening Episode 2 MAP12) - Ola Björling (ukiro), 2000 (Doomworld/idgames)
  95. Entryway (STRAIN MAP10) - Charlie Patterson, 1997 (Doomworld/idgames)
  96. Fomalhaut (THT: Threnody MAP10) - Brett Harrell (Mechadon), 2016 (Doomworld/idgames)
  97. Grove - B.P.R.D, 2004 (Doomworld/idgames)
  98. Runaway Train - Nigel Rowand (Enjay), 2001 (Doomworld/idgames)
  99. Black Rain (Community Chest 3 MAP12) - Matt Cibulas (RottKing), 2007 (Doomworld/idgames)
  100. Wow - Paul Thrussell, 1999 (Doomworld/idgames)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]